71

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018

 

 

 

23.09 - 23.12

 

 

 

 

07.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

09.10

 

 

 

 

20.09

 

 

 

15.09

 

 

 

 

04.08 - 31.08

 

 

 

 

 

 

23.06

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.06

 

 

 

 

 

05.05

 

 

 

 

27.04

 

 

 

 

15.04

 

 

 

 

01.04 - 30.04

 

 

 

01.03 - 30.03

 

 

 

09.02 - 04.03

 

 

 

 

 

 

01.01 - 25.12

 

 

 

2017

2017

 

 

 

07.12 - 20.12

 

 

 

 

12.12

 

 

 

 

22.09 - 17.12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28.05

 

 

 

 

 

27.05

 

 

 

 

14.05

 

 

 

 

02.04

 

 

 

 

28.03

 

 

 

 

04.03

 

 

 

 

01.01 - 31.12

 

 

 

 

2016

 

 

 

29.11 - 08.12

 

 

 

 

 

29.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

29.11

 

 

 

 

15.11 - 20.11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15.11 - 20.11

 

 

 

28.10 - 19.02

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.08

 

 

 

 

13.08 - 04.09

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

05.08

 

 

 

 

26.07

 

 

 

 

01.07 - 10.07

 

 

 

 

 

13.06

 

 

 

13.03

 

 

 

 

10.03 - 08.04

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10.03 - 13.03

 

 

 

 - 30.03

 

 

 

 

2015

 

 

 

31.10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.06

 

 

 

 

15.05

 

 

 

01.04 -

 

 

 

14.03 - 05.07

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21.03

 

 

 

 

12.03

 

 

 

 

 

2014

 

 

 

07.06 - 23.11

 

 

 

 

09.06

 

 

 

 

07.06

 

 

 

 

 

12.04

 

 

 

 

 

29.03

 

 

 

 

23.03

 

 

 

 

18.10

 

 

 

 

15.10

 

 

 

 

 

2013

 

 

 

30.11 - 22.12

 

 

 

 

13.09 - 15.09

 

 

 

 

01.07 - 12.07

 

 

 

 

 

 

01.07

 

 

 

 

23.06 - 25.08

 

 

 

 

07.06 - 30.06

 

 

 

 

15.04

 

 

 

 

09.04 - 30.04

 

 

 

 

11.03

 

 

 

 

01.03

 

 

 

 

15.02 - 22.03

 

 

 

 

 - 20.01

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012

 

 

 

15.12 -

 

 

 

 

 

13.11

 

 

 

 

10.11

 

 

 

 

05.10 - 11.11

 

 

 

 

22.09 - 21.10

 

 

 

 

13.09 - 13.10

 

 

 

 

 

26.01 - 29.01

 

 

 

 

 

 - 22.01

 

 

 

 

 

2011

 

 

 

18.12 -

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Measure of Disorder

solo exhibition

Argos Centre for Art and Media, Brussels

 

 

The Archive of Loops

music performance within the installation "The Measure of Disorder"

live spatialisation by Caroline Profanter

technical assistance by Ludo Engels

Argos Centre for Art and Media, Brussels

 

 

Lecture and Screening of Selected Works

Becca Albee's class

The City College of New York, CUNY

 

 

Interview

The Word magazine

 

 

Il Lanternista

visual contribution to the performance presented by

Gli impresari

 

 

Antrhopolis: a Project in Two Stages

group exhibition curated by Rita Frank and Karolina Radenkovic

Artists: Sol Archer, Johanna Binder, Teresa Cos, Nicole Hoesli, Signe Pierce, Mario Sinnhofer aka touched, Philipp Stix

Gstättengasse 2, Salzburg

 

 

Screening of Reel to Reel

as part of the event curated by Ludovica Carbotta and Sara Enrico

on the occasion of their exhibition "Inches, Feet, Verse, Metre"

Films, audios and texts by Andrea Alis Respino, Belle Bassin, Ludovica Carbotta

and Francesca Colussi, Danilo Correale, Teresa Cos, Sara Enrico, Carolina Fusilier,

Adelita Husni Bey, Vytautas Jurevicius, Luisa Kasalicky and Siegfried Zaworka,

Olli Keränen, Maria Lalou, Jason Loebs, Falk Messerschmidt, Joseph Montgomery,

Bridget Moser, Rasmus Nilausen, Luigi Presicce, Leonor Serrano Rivas, Francesco

Simeti, Iiu Susiraja, Byron Westbrook

Marsèlleria Permanent Exhibition, New York

 

 

The Archive of Loops

music performance during an evening of presentations by Sol Archer, Teresa Cos

and Timmy van Zoelen

TMBR Assembly 16/16, Brussels

 

 

Screening of Reel to Reel

Argos film program

International Short Film Festival Oberhausen

 

 

Lecture and Screening of Selected Works

Wendy Morris' class

KU Leuven

 

 

Group Listening Session and Music Performance

for the series "Second Sundays"

Q-O2, Brussels

 

 

Residency

Q-O2 Workspace for Experimental Music and Sound Art, Brussels

 

 

Residency

Museums Quartier, Vienna

 

 

Resolved Desires

group exhibition curated by Ive Stevenheydens

Film works by Teresa Cos, Jan Locus, Wendy Morris, Ria Pacquée

and An van. Dienderen

De Brakke Grond, Amsterdam

 

 

Research Grant

Flemish Community

 

 

 

2017

 

 

 

UU

solo exhibition

WIELS Contemporary Art Centre, Project Space, Brussels

 

 

SMOG Night

music performance with Graham Kelly, curated by SMOG

Les Ateliers Claus, Brussels

 

 

COM ∩∪ TIES

group exhibition curated by Ive Stevenheydens & Maïté Vissault

Artists: Herman Asselberghs, Sven Augustijnen, Silvia Beck, Ruben Bellinkx, Justin Bennett, Libia Castro & Ólafur Ólafsson, Jef Cornelis, Teresa Cos, Jos De Gruyter & Harald Thys, Els Dietvorst, Peter Downsbrough, Effi & Amir, Pieter Geenen, Ira A. Goryainova, Maria Iorio & Raphaël Cuomo, Esther Johnson, Dagmar Keller & Martin Wittwer, Ken Kobland, Michel Lorand, Jan Locus, Vincent Meessen, Julia Meltzer & David Thorne, Mara Elsa Montoya, Bernard Mulliez, Hans Op de Beeck, Els Opsomer, Miguel Peres dos Santos, Marie-Françoise Plissart, Nicolas Provost, Aïlien Reyns, Shelly Silver, Krassimir Terziev, Adrien Tirtiaux, Harald Thys, Sarah Vanagt, Emily Vey Duke & Cooper Battersby.

ISELP, Brussels

 

 

L'Étranger

live radio performance with artist-run band The European Union

hosted by Stuart McGregor

Radio Panik, Brussels

 

 

WIELS 10th Anniversary & Kunstenfestivaldesarts Closing Party

Screening Programme

WIELS Contemporary Art Centre

 

 

Screening of Astrology of a Friday

Argos film program

International Short Film Festival Oberhausen

 

 

Music Performance

with the artist-run band The European Union, supporting Horse Lords

Barlok, Brussels

 

 

Screening of Astrology of a Friday

as part of the series of lectures curated by Saskia van Stein "The Future of Europe"

Bureau Europa, Maastricht

 

 

Music Performance

with the artist-run band The European Union

Morpho House, Brussels

 

 

Residency

WIELS Contemporary Art Center, Brussels

 

 

 

2016

 

 

 

Eight Chapters in Four Movements

solo screening

for the series "Cinemoderno" curated by Martina Angelotti

Careof, Milan

 

 

Si sa che le pecore non sono carnivore

sonic live reading

for the series "Cinemoderno" curated by Martina Angelotti

with music by Teresa Cos and live remote reading by Mela Boev

Careof, Milan

 

 

Lo schermo dell’arte Film Festival

review by Davide Daninos (ITA)

Flash Art Online

 

 

Outside the Black Box

group exhibition curated by Leonardo Bigazzi

Artists: Karimah Ashadu, Teresa Cos, Selini Halvadaki, Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, Callum Hill, Jean Hubert, Gili Lavy, Elena Mazzi, Laura O'Neill, caterina Erica Shanta, Emmanuel van der Auwera, Nico Joana Weber

Cinema Teatro La Compagnia, Florence

 

 

VISIO-European Programme on Artists' Moving Images

Schermo dell'arte Film Festival, Florence

 

 

MAC International

group exhibition curated by Marta Dziewańska, Katerina Gregos and Hugh Mulholland

Artists: Ana Mendes, Angel de la Rubia, Beto Shwafaty, Darren Harvey-Regan, Emma Talbot, Frederic Huska, Hamza Halloubi, Henrique Neves, Ismar Cirkinagic, Jasmina Cibic, Joy Gerrard, Mariah Garnett, Nikolas Ventourakis, Núria Güell, Rósa Sigrún Jónsdóttir, Teresa Cos, Tom Molloy, Wojtek Doroszuk

Metropolitan Arts Center, Belfast

 

 

Radio Interview

hosted by Femke Dekker (from min 28:05)

Ja Ja Ja Nee Nee Nee Radio

 

 

Tourist Office

group exhibition curated by Valentijn Byvanck and Yvonne Grootenboer

Contributors: Hans Aarsman, Maarten Bel, Teresa Cos, Roger Cremers, Anna Frijstein and Nicola Godman, Ja Ja Ja Nee Nee Nee radio, Krijn de Koning, Frank Koolen i.c.w. Dier In Bedrijf, Doina Kraal, Wiel Kusters, Mike Moonen, Claudia Sola, Derk Thijs

and Anneke Walvoort

Marres House for Contemporary Culture, Maastricht

 

 

Live Works 2016

review by Martina Angelotti (ITA)

Domus Web

 

 

DRODESERA XXXVI : World Breakers

live sound and visual performance

Centrale Fies, Dro

 

 

Live Works: Performance Act Award Vol.4

production residency curated by Barbara Boninsegna, Denis Isaia, Simone Frangi, Daniel Blanga-Gubbay

Centrale Fies, Dro

 

 

Screening of Selected Works

Music Hackspace, LimeWharf, London

 

 

Van Eyck Open Studios 2016

review by Alix de Massiac (NL)

Metropolis M

 

 

In Search of...Peripheral Practices

group exhibition curated by Vincent Van Velsen

Artist: Bianca Baldi, Kristina Benjocki, Teresa Cos, Seán Hannan, Jean Bernard Koeman, Cedar Lewisohn, Taus Makhacheva, Manifesta (Thonik), Metahaven and Alina Schmuch

Jan Van Eyck Academie, Maastricht

 

 

Van Eyck Open Studios

Jan Van Eyck Academie, Maastricht

 

 

Residency

Jan Van Eyck Academie

 

 

 

2015

 

 

 

Doing Sounding Exchanging Thinking: The Auditory Experience of the Social symposium curated by thickear

Contributors: Thought Collider, Mark Bain, Justin Bennett, Brandon LaBelle, Scanner, Salomé Voegelin+David Mollin, David Toop, Kim Noble, Christof Migone, Teresa Cos, Giovanni Papini+Alex Rothera, and Linnea Semmerling

Foundation B.a.d, Rotterdam

 

 

Partiamo

online publication curated by Francesca di Nardo

T-A-X-I

 

 

Text

All Roads Led to Rome. Fine, And Then What? by Davide Daninos

 

 

Residency

Jan Van Eyck Academie

 

 

MOSTYN Open 19

group exhibition curated by Alfredo Cramerotti and Adam Carr

Artists: Caroline Allen, Mark Beldan, Hannah Birkett, Jorge Lizalde Cano, Ciriaca + Erre, Briony Clarke, Teresa Cos, Maria Ana Vasco Costa, Fiona Curran, Peter Doubleday, Mark Doyle, Alex Duncan, Catrin Llwyd, Rosie Farey, Carlos Noronha Feio, Rebecca Gould, Shreepad Joglekar, Gethin Wyn Jones, Justyna Kabala, Debbie Locke & Sara Dudman, Robert Lye, McGilvary/White | Lindsey Mendick, Fay Nicolson,  Phillips | Susan Phillips, Serena Porrati, Steph Shipley, Tim Simmons, Kristian Smith,  Matthew Smith, Catrine Val, Dominic Watson, Ben Woodeson

MOSTYN Gallery, Llandudno

 

 

Music Performance

with THATCHER

New River Studios, London

 

 

Capire il proprio ritmo

interview with Saul Marcadent (ITA)

Vix Magazine

 

 

 

2014

 

 

 

14th Venice International Architecture Exhibition of La Biennale di Venezia

directed by Rem Koolhaas

Monditalia section, Arsenale, Venice

 

 

All Roads Lead to Rome. Yes, But Where Exactly?

interview

ATP Diary (ITA)

 

 

La Biennale di Venezia - 14th International Architecture Exhibition - Fundamentals

exhibition catalogue

Marsilio Editore

 

 

Personal Food on Sale

publication edited by Francesco Calzolari, David Casini, Viola Emaldi, Irene Guzman, Valentina Rossi, Marco Scotti and Sissi

Fortino Editions, Miami

 

 

Music Performance

with THATCHER

Good Job, London

 

 

Music Performance

with THATCHER

Power Lunches, London

 

 

Night Contact

slide show curated by Thurston Moore

Brighton Photo Biennal

 

 

Flash Forward Tenth - Celebrating 10 Years of Flash Forward

publication

Magenta Foundation, Toronto

 

 

2013

 

 

 

 

Francesco Fabbri Contemporary Art Prize

group exhibition

Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo

 

 

Artinternational Istanbul

solo presentation by Galleria Massimodeluca

Haliç Congress Center

 

 

Tacita Dean Workshop

group exhibition and workshop

Artists: Becca Albee, Yu Araki, Alex Bodea, Joana Chadwick, Esperanza Collado, Teresa Cos, Bruno Freitas de Oliveira, Richard Hoglund, Louise Manifold, Martha Mysko, Johan Osterholm, Emilio Rojas, Paola Vela

The Botin Foundation, Villa Iris, Santande

 

Interview

by Barbara Chloe Asnaghi (ITA)

Vix Magazine

 

 

An Ode to Paper

group exhibition curated by (Un)published magazine

Corridors and Stairs Galley, Milano

 

 

Spectacle Issue

slideshow curated by Time Machine magazine

Belfast Photo Festival, Belfast Town Hall

 

 

Teresa Cos for Stella McCartney

interview with Claudia Vitarelli

Grey Magazine

 

 

They Came and They Left and Everything Was the Same

solo exhibition, with a music performance by THATCHER

Stella McCartney, Milan

 

 

Teresa Cos - Enten-Eller

text by Riccardo Caldura (ITA)

Exhibart

 

 

Teresa Cos at Massimodeluca

Online Feature

Mousse Magazine

 

 

Enten/Eller

solo exhibition curated by Andrea Bruciati

Galleria Massimodeluca, Venice

 

 

The 95th Young Artists Award Winners

three person exhibition curated by Stefano Coletto

Artists:Teresa Cos, Roberto Fassone, Valerio Nicolai

Bevilacqua La Masa Foundation, Venice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 95th Young Artists Award Winners

three person exhibition curated by Stefano Coletto

Artists:Teresa Cos, Roberto Fassone, Valerio Nicolai

Bevilacqua La Masa Foundation, Venice

 

 

Canteen: the state of creation #8

publication

Stephen Pierson Publisher, Brooklin, NY

 

 

Unpublished #4

group exhibition curated by Unpublished Magazine

Le Dictateur Gallery, Milano

 

 

Ni Dieu Ni Maître

group exhibition curated by Andrea Bruciati

Galleria Massimodeluca, Venice

 

 

Abitanti/Abitati

group exhibition curated by Stefano Coletto

Dolomiti Contemporanee, DC/Block, Taibon Agordino

 

 

C_Artelibro. Il principio delle pagine

group exhibition and catalogue

University Library, Bologna

 

 

 

Personal Effects on Sale

group exhibition and catalogue curated by Francesco Calzolari, David Casini, Viola Emaldi, Irene Guzman, Valentina Rossi, Marco Scotti and Sissi

Esprit Nouveau Pavilion, Bologna

 

 

95th Young Artists Exhibition

group exhibition

Bevilacqua la Masa Foundation, Venice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

95th Young Artists Exhibition

group exhibition

Bevilacqua la Masa Foundation, Venice

 

 

95th Young Artists Award

winner 1st prize

Bevilacqua la Masa Foundation, Venice

 

 

^

^

^